We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



Directions (1-3): Working efficiency of A is 20% more than that of B. B can alone complete a work ‘X’ in 36 days.
B and C together started to complete the work ‘X’ and after 10 days they both left the work and then remaining work is done by A alone in 15 days.
A and C together started to complete another work ‘Y’ and after working for 12 days they both left the work. Remaining work is done by B alone in 16 days. D first completed work ‘X’ and then completed work ‘Y’ in total 38 days.
It is given that efficiency of all, in completing work ‘X’ and work ‘Y’ is same.

Q1. A, B and C working together completed of 1/3 rd work ‘X’, and then A and C are replaced by D. Now remaining of work ‘X’ is completed by B and D together. For how many days B worked?
(a) 12 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 4 days
(e) 7 days
Q2. A, C and D working simultaneously completed work ‘X’ in ‘n’ days and A, B, C and D working simultaneously completed work ‘Y’ in ‘m’ days. Find the value of (m+n).
(a) 15 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 8 days
(e) None of these
Q3. A person E starts the work ‘X’ and leave after 12 days, then B and C together complete the remaining work in 8 days. What is the ratio of number of days taken by A and E together to complete the work ‘X’ to the number of days taken by D, B and C together to complete the both work ‘X’ and ‘Y’ .
(a) 3:5
(b) 5:3
(c) 8:7
(d) 1:2
(e) 4: 5
Q4. Rajeev has average earning of Rs 600 per month except January, April, July and October in each of which he earns 3/2 times of average earning of remaining months. Due to this his savings in January, April, July and October each becomes 5/4 times than Average savings of remaining months which is Rs. 400 per month. Find the average expenditure per month of Rajeev?
(a) Rs. 266.66
(b) Rs. 250
(c) Rs. 233.33
(d) Rs. 433.33
(e) None of these
Q5. A milkman made a mixture by mixing milk and water in the ratio 3 : 5 and sold 33 1/3% of the mixture. If he added 80 ℓ water in the remaining mixture, ratio of milk to water becomes 3 : 11, then Find the initial quantity of mixture?
(a) 175ℓ
(b) 145ℓ
(c) 180ℓ
(d) 160ℓ
(e) 225ℓ
Q6. Ajay, Vijay and Sanjay are employed to do a piece of work for Rs. 529. Ajay and Vijay together are supposed to do 19/23 of the work and Vijay and Sanjay together are supposed to do 8/23 of the work. How much should Ajay be paid for his share of his work?
(a) Rs. 245
(b) Rs. 295
(c) Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 345
(e) Rs. 296
Q7. X takes 4 days to complete one-third of a job, Y takes 3 days to complete one-sixth of the same work and Z takes 5 days to complete half the job. If all of them work together for 3 days and X and Z quit, how long will it take for Y to complete the remaining work done.
(a) 6 days
(b) 8.1 days
(c) 5.1 days
(d) 7 days
(e) None of these
Directions (8 -10): What will come in place of (?) in the following number series?
Q8. 1643, 1594, 1513, 1392, 1223, ?
(a) 996
(b) 989
(c) 998
(d) 992
(e) 994

Q9. 2, 7, 22, 67, 202, ?
(a) 606
(b) 607
(c) 403
(d) 1213
(e) 604

Q10. 5, 6, 9.5, 15, 18.5, 33, 32, ?
(a) 51
(b) 68
(c) 58
(d) 60
(e) 63

Solution:
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)



S4. Ans. (a)


S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern is -7², -9², -11², -13², -15²
∴ ? = 1223 – 225
= 998
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern is ×3+1, ×3+1, ×3+1
∴ ? = 202 × 3 + 1
= 607
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.