We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains




We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



 Directions (1-5): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
 Q1. 313, 323, 329, 337, 357, 445, ?
(a) 96
(b) 1272
(c) 771
(d) 1165
(e) 1245
Q2. 11.74, 12.95, 14.39, 16.08, 18.04, 20.29, ?
(a) 22.37
(b) 23.09
(c) 22.85
(d) 24.17
(e) 22.35
Q3. 945, 105, 840, 120, 720, 144, ?
(a) 576
(b) 656
(c) 696
(d) 524
(e) 592
Q4. ?, 10, 24, 81, 340, 1725, 10386
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) 8
Q5. 323, 306, 284, 247, 185, 88, ?
(a) 32
(b) –28
(c) 4
(d) –24
(e) –54
Directions (6-10): Which number is wrong in the following number series.
Q6. 84, 97, 114, 133, 156, 187
(a) 144
(b) 156
(c) 84
(d) 187
(e) 97
Q7. 121, 170, 251, 372, 543, 766
(a) 766
(b) 170
(c) 251
(d) 372
(e) 543
 Q8. 210, 70, 280, 56, 336, 49
(a) 49
(b) 210
(c) 70
(d) 56
(e) 336
 Q9. 19, 140, 259, 376, 490, 604
(a) 140
(b) 490
(c) 604
(d) 259
(e) 19
 Q10. 21, 23, 49, 151, 609, 3053
(a) 3053
(b) 23
(c) 21
(d) 609
(e) 151

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern of the series is
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern of the series is :
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pattern of the series is
9 × 1 + (1)² = 10
10 × 2 + (2)² = 24
24 × 3 + (3)² = 81
81 × 4 + (4)² = 340
340 × 5 + (5)² = 1725
1725 × 6 + (6)² = 10386

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The pattern of the series is
S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)