We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

QUANT FOR SBI PO PRELIM 5




We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM






                           START QUIZ




Direction (1 -5): Study the following information 
carefully and answer the questions given below.
The following bar graph shows the total number of 
notebooks (Plain + Ruled) sold by a shopkeeper in 5 different days.



1) Find the difference between the total number of 
notebooks sold on Monday to that of Friday?
a) 100
b) 80
c) 120
d) 60
e) None of these 

2) Total number of notebooks sold on Tuesday is 
approximately what percentage of total number of 
notebooks sold on Saturday, if the total number of 
notebooks sold on Saturday is 40 % more than the 
total number of notebooks sold on Wednesday?
a) 70 %
b) 55 %
c) 100 %
d) 62 %
e) 85 %

3) Find the difference between the average number of plain notebooks sold to that of the average number of ruled notebooks sold on all the given days together?
a) 120
b) 150
c) 90
d) 180
e) None of these 

4) Find the ratio between the total number of plain notebooks sold on Monday, Wednesday and Friday together to that of the total number of ruled 
notebooks sold on Tuesday, Wednesday and 
Thursday together?
a) 35 : 17
b) 49 : 23
c) 22 : 19
d) 62 : 35
e) None of these 

5) Out of the total number of notebooks sold on 
Thursday, the ratio between the total defective 
notebooks sold to that of total notebooks sold is 
3 : 8.Then find the total number of non defective 
notebooks sold on Thursday?
a) 440
b) 560
c) 780
d) 390
e) None of these

6) Two books A and B, which have same cost price sold at overall profit of 15%. If book A is sold at 12% profit and book B sold at Rs.90 more, then find cost price of book A.
a) 500
b) 300
c) 200
d) 100
e) 150

7) 40 men can complete a work in 48 days, 64 men start work and work for x days, after that 32 more men joined them and complete remaining work in 16(2/3) days, find a value of X.
a) 6
b) 5
c) 8
d) 7
e) 4

8) Mixture A has 24% water. If 50 lit of mixture is 
removed, then milk becomes 76 lit in remaining 
mixture. Find initial milk.
a) 138
b) 128
c) 112
d) 100
e) 79

9) The ratio of speed of boat and current is 10 :1. 
The ratio of time taken to travel the distance “D " in 
downstream and D - 45 is 3 :2. Find distance D.
a) 125 km
b) 115 km
c) 90 km
d) 135 km

10)A invest " x " and after 6 month B invest " x + 
4000". The ratio of annual total profit and A’s profit 
is 7 : 3 . Find X.
a) 1200
b) 1400
c) 3600
d) 2400
e) 4800


ANSWER:

1) Answer: B
Explanation:
The total number of notebooks sold on Monday
= > 420 + 260 = 680
The total number of notebooks sold on Friday
= > 360 + 400 = 760
Required difference = 760 – 680 = 80 

2) Answer: D
Explanation:
Total number of notebooks sold on Tuesday 
= > 480 + 320 = 800
Total number of notebooks sold on Wednesday 
= > 540 + 380 = 920
Total number of notebooks sold on Saturday 
= > 920 * (140/100) = 1288
Required % = (800/1288) * 100 = 62.11% = 62 %

3) Answer: A
Explanation:
The average number of plain notebooks sold on all the 
given days together
= > (420 + 480 + 540 + 600 + 360)/5 = 480
The average number of ruled notebooks sold on all the 
given days together
= > (260 + 320 + 380 + 440 + 400)/5 = 360
Required difference = 480 – 360 = 120

4) Answer: C
Explanation
The total number of plain notebooks sold on Monday, 
Wednesday and Friday together
= > 420 + 540 + 360 = 1320
The total number of ruled notebooks sold on Tuesday, 
Wednesday and Thursday together
= > 320 + 380 + 440 = 1140
Required ratio = 1320 : 1140 = 22 : 19

5) Answer: E
Explanation: 
The total number of notebooks sold on Thursday
= > 600 + 440 = 1040
The total number of non defective notebooks sold on 
Thursday
= > 1040 * (5/8) = 650

6) Answer: A
Profit on A = 12%
Overall profit = 15%
Profit on B = (15 * 2) - 12 = 18%
=> 90/18 * 100 = 500
CP of A = 500
27) Answer: B
M1 * W1 = M2 * W2
40 * 48 = 64 * x + 96 * 16(2/3)
1920 = 64x + 1600
x = 5

7) Answer: B
M1 * W1 = M2 * W2
40 * 48 = 64 * x + 96 * 16(2/3)
1920 = 64x + 1600
x = 5

8) Answer: A
In initial mixture,
Water = 24%
Milk = 76%
In 50 liter,
Water = 50/100 * 24 = 12
Milk = 50/100 * 76 = 38
Remaining milk = 76/76 * 100 = 100
Initial milk = 100 + 38 = 138 lit

9) Answer: D
The ratio of speed of boat and current = 10 :1
Downstream speed = 10 + 1 = 11
Upstream speed = 10 -1 = 9
Downstream speed : Upstream speed = 11 : 9
Time ratio = 9: 11
The ratio of time taken to travel the distance “D " in 
downstream and D - 45 
= 3 : 2
Let 
Time to travel D = 9 (from above ratio)
Time to travel D – 45 = 9/3 * 2 = 6h
Then the Distance D = 45/(9 - 6) * 9 = 135 km

10) Answer: D
The profit ratio =( x * 2) : x + 4000
2x/(3x + 4000) = 3/7
14x = 9x + 12000
5x = 12000
x = 2400