We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

QUANT FOR SBI PO PRELIM 9



We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM


       



START TEST


Direction (1 - 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a company there are 2000 employees and the company has three different departments-IT, HR and Sales. The number of employees in HR department is 30% of the total number of employees in a company. If the ratio of the male to female employees in IT department is 5:3 and the number of female employees in HR department is 90% of the female employees in IT department. The ratio of the number of employees in IT department to Sales department is 4:3. Number of male employees in Sales department is 80 less than that of the number of male employees in IT department. 

1) What is the ratio of the male to female employees in sales department?
a) 2:1
b) 7:3
c) 9:5
d) 5:2
e) None of these

2) The total number of female employees in all the departments together is approximately what percent of the total number of male employees in all the departments together?
a) 40%
b) 60%
c) 75%
d) 50%
e) None of these

3) What is the difference between the number of male to female employees in HR department?
a) 40
b) 50
c) 58
d) 60
e) 48

4) What is the ratio of the total number of employees in HR department to the total number of employees in IT department?
a) 1:2
b) 2:3
c) 3:4
d) 4:5
e) 5:6

5) What is the sum of the male employees in IT department and female employees in Sales 
department?
a) 540
b) 560
c) 630
d) 680
e) 720

Direction (6 - 10): Read the following information 
carefully and answer the given questions:
There are two boxes A and B contains the three different color balls-red, yellow and green and the total number of balls is 80. The ratio of the number of balls in box A to B is 5:3. 30% of the total number of balls is red color. Ratio of the number of red color ball in box A and number of red balls in box B is 7:5. The number of yellow balls in A is 2 more than that of the number of red balls in A. Ratio of the number of red balls in B and the number of green balls in B is 5:4. 
6) Number of red balls in A is approximately what percent of the number of green balls in A?
a) 75%
b) 65%
c) 70%
d) 60%
e) None of these

7) What is the ratio of the number of red balls in B to the number of yellow balls in B?
a) 4:5
b) 5:6
c) 2:3
d) 1:2
e) None of these

8) Number of green balls in B is approximately what percent of the total number of green balls in 
A and B together?
a) 25.5%
b) 24.5%
c) 26.5%
d) 27.5%
e) None of these

9) What is the difference between the total number of red balls and yellow balls in all the boxes 
together?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 5
d) 9
e) None of these

10) Find the sum of the number of yellow balls in box A and B together?
a) 24
b) 28
c) 30
d) 26
e) None of these
SOLUTION:
Directions (1 - 5): 
Total number of employees in HR department=30/100 * 2000=600
Remaining employees=2000 – 600=1400
Total number of employees in IT department=4/7 * 1400=800
Number of female employees in IT department=3/8 * 800=300
Number of male employees in IT department=5/8 * 800=500
Number of female employees in HR department=300 * 90/100=270
Number of male employees in HR department=600 –270=330
Total number of employees in Sales department=3/7 * 1400=600
Number of male employees in sales department=500 –80=420
Number of female employees in sales department=600 - 420=180

1) Answer: b)
Required ratio=420:180=7:3

2) Answer: b)
Required percentage = (300 + 270 + 180)/(500 + 330 + 420) * 100=60%

3) Answer: d)
Required Difference=330 – 270=60

4) Answer: c)
Required ratio=600:800=3:4

5) Answer: d)
Required sum=500 + 180=680

Direction (6 - 10): 
Total number of balls in A=5/8 * 80=50
Total number of balls in B=3/8 * 80=30
Total number of red balls=30/100 * 80=24
Number of red balls in A=7/12 * 24=14
Number of red balls in B=5/12 * 24=10
Number of yellows in A=14 + 2=16
Number of green balls in A=50 – 14 -16=20
Number of green balls in B=4/5 * 10=8
Number of yellow balls in B=30 – 10 – 8=12

6) Answer: c)
Required percentage = 14/20 * 100 = 70%

7) Answer: b)
Required ratio = 10:12
= 5:6

8) Answer: e)
Required percentage=8/(20 + 8) *100
=28.5%

9) Answer: b)
Total number of red balls=24
Total number of yellow balls=16 + 12=28
Difference=28 – 24=4

10) Answer: b)
Sum=16 + 12=28