We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

QUANT FOR SBI PO PRELIM 6

                                  



We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM













                   
                           

  


START QUIZ

Direction (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Three vendors A,B & C sell pizzas (veg + non-veg) in Week I. Veg & Non-veg pizzas sold by A are in the ratio 9:7, & those sold by B are in the ratio 3:4. Total pizzas sold by C are 108, out of which veg & non-veg pizzas of C are in the ratio 7:5. Total pizzas sold by A, B & C together are 376. Veg pizzas sold by A is 20% more than the veg pizzas sold by B

1) Find the ratio between the veg pizzas sold by A 
and C.
a) 8: 7
b) 1: 2
c) 3: 2
d) 7: 8
e) 5: 6

2) Find the sum of non – veg pizzas sold by all the 
vendors.
a) 178
b) 145
c) 156
d) 175
e) 181

3) The veg pizzas sold in B is what percentage of 
non – veg pizzas sold in B?
a) 80%
b) 85%
c) 75%
d) 70%
e) 60%

4) Find the average veg pizzas sold in A and B.
a) 44
b) 60
c) 72
d) 66
e) 45

5) Find the ratio between the pizzas sold in B to the veg pizzas sold in C.
a) 1: 2
b) 20: 9
c) 3: 4
d) 9: 20
e) 3: 16

6) The simple interest on a certain sum for 7 years is (14/25)th of the sum. Find the rate of interest?
a) 12 %
b) 10 %
c) 8 %
d) 14 %
e) None of these

7) Seven years ago, the age of Karthika and the 
present age of Sanu is in the ratio of 3 : 4. After eight years, the age of Karthika and Sanu will be in the ratio of 15 : 14. Find the present age of Sanu?
a) 16 years
b) 20 years
c) 24 years
d) 28 years
e) None of these

8) If the radius of the circle is seven-ninth of side of the square. The perimeter of the square is 72 meter. Find the area of the circle?
a) 784 Sq m
b) 652 Sq m
c) 616 Sq m
d) 736 Sq m
e) None of these 

9) In a set of three numbers, the average of first two numbers is 6, the average of last two numbers is 7 and the average of first and last numbers is 8. Find the average of three numbers?
a) 10
b) 8
c) 9
d) 7
e) None of these

10) A train crosses a platform of length 200 m in 15 sec and the same train crosses a pole in 5 sec. Find the time taken by the train to cross a tunnel of length 300 m?
a) 20 sec
b) 24 sec
c) 18 sec
d) 22 sec
e) None of these

Solution:

Directions (1 - 5):
Pizzas sold in C = 108
Veg pizzas in C = 108/12 * 7 = 63
Non- veg pizzas in C = 108/ 12 * 5 = 45
Pizzas sold in A and B = 376 – 108 = 268 
Veg : Non-veg pizzas sold by A = 9: 7 (9y, 7y)
Veg : Non-veg pizzas sold by B = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)
Veg pizzas sold by A = 120% Veg pizzas sold by B
=> 6: 5 (6z, 5z)
=> 9y/6z * 5z = 7.5 y
=> 7.5y/3 * 4 = 10y
Veg A: non-veg A: Veg B: non-veg B
9: 7: 7.5: 10
=> 18: 14: 15: 20
=> 268 = 67y
=> y = 4
Veg pizzas in A = 18 * 4 = 72
Non- veg pizzas in A = 14 * 4 = 56
Veg pizzas in B = 15 * 4 =60
Non- veg pizzas in B = 20 * 4 = 80


Total
Veg
Non veg
A
128
72
56
B
140
60
80
C
108
63
45

1) Answer: A
Required ratio = 72: 63 = 8: 7

2) Answer: E
Required sum = 56 + 80 + 45 = 181

3) Answer: C
Required % = 60/80 *100 = 75%

4) Answer: D
Required average = (72 + 60) /2 = 66

5) Answer: B
Required ratio = (60 + 80): 63 = 20: 9

6.) Answer: C
Explanation:
S.I = P*n*r /100
(14/25) * P = P * 7 * r/100
Rate of interest(r) = (14/25) * (100/7)
r = 8 %

7) Answer: B
Explanation:
The ratio of age of Karthika, 7 years ago and the present 
age of Sanu 
= 3 : 4 (3x, 4x)
Present age of Karthika and Sanu = 3x + 7, 4x
According to the question,
(3x + 7 + 8)/(4x + 8) = (15/14)
42x + 210 = 60x + 120
90 = 18x
x = 90/18 = 5
Present age of Sanu = 4x = 20 years

8. Answer: C
Explanation:
The perimeter of the square = 72 m
4a = 72
Side (a) = 18 m
Radius of the circle = (7/9)*18 = 14 m
Area of the circle = πr2 = (22/7)*14*14 = 616 Sq m

9) Answer: D
Explanation:
Let the numbers be x, y and z,
The average of first two numbers = 6
(x + y) = 12
The average of last two numbers = 7
(y + z) = 14
The average of first and last numbers = 8
(x + z) = 16
2*(x + y + z) = 12 + 14 + 16 = 42
x + y + z = 21
Required average = (21/3) = 7

10) Answer: A
Explanation:
The same train crosses a platform and pole. So, Speed is equal.
Speed = Distance/Time
(T.L + 200)/15 = T.L/5
T.L + 200 = 3*T.L
2*T.L = 200
T.L = 100 m
The time taken by the train to cross a tunnel
Time = Distance/Speed
Required time = (100 + 300)/(100/5) = (400*5)/100 = 20 sec