We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

EXAM BASED ARITHMETIC AND DI FOR SBI PO PRELIMS




We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT QUIZ to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM

Web








START QUIZ

Directions (1 - 5) Study the following
information carefully and answer the question given below.


Out of total number of students in a class 32% ofstudents only play cricket and 24% of students only play basket ball and 16% of students play only badminton. The ratio of students who only playb to the students who play only basket ball and badminton and only play cricket and badminton is
3: 1 and 4: 1 respectively. The number of students who play all the game and none of the game is 3 and13 respectively. The number of students who playonly cricket and basket ball is 25% of the students
who play only cricket.

1) Find the total number of students who play cricket and basket ball.
a) 128
b) 138
c) 118
d) 108
e) 148

2) The number of students who play all the game is what percentage of students who play only
cricket?
a) 12.5
b) 6.25
c) 25
d) 37.5
e) 18.75

3) Find the ratio of total number of students who play only badminton and play only basket ball and badminton to the number of students who doesn’t
play any game.
a) 17: 11
b) 16: 11
c) 32: 13
d) 15: 13
e) 24: 11

4) Find the average number of students who play only one game.
a) 48
b) 24
c) 60
d) 36
e) 7

5) Find the total number of students in the class.
a) 130
b) 120
c) 140
d) 170
e) 150


6) The ratio of speed of boat and current is 10 :1. The ratio of time taken to travel the distance “D " in downstream and D - 45 is 3 :2. Find distance D.
a) 125 km
b) 115 km
c) 90 km
d) 135 km
e) 60 km

7) A invest " x " and after 6 month B invest " x + 4000". The ratio of annual total profit and A’s profit
is 7 : 3 . Find X.
a) 1200
b) 1400
c) 3600
d) 2400
e) 4800

8) The simple interest on a certain sum for 7 years is (14/25)th of the sum. Find the rate of interest?
a) 12 %
b) 10 %
c) 8 %
d) 14 %
e) None of these

9) Seven years ago, the age of Karthika and the present age of Sanu is in the ratio of 3 : 4. After eight years, the age of Karthika and Sanu will be in the ratio of 15 : 14. Find the present age of Sanu?
a) 16 years
b) 20 years
c) 24 years
d) 28 years
e) None of these

10) If the radius of the circle is seven-ninth of side of the square. The perimeter of the square is 72 meter.
Find the area of the circle?
a) 784 Sq m
b) 652 Sq m
c) 616 Sq m
d) 736 Sq m
e) None of thes


SOLUTIONs

Directions (1 - 5)
Let the total number of students in the class is 100x
Then,
Number of students only play cricket = 32/100 * 100x
= 32x
Number of students only play basket ball = 24/100 *
100x = 24x
Number of students only play badminton = 16/100 *
100x = 16x
The ratio of students who only play badminton to the
students who play only basket ball and badminton = 3:
1
Number of students who play only basket ball and
badminton = 16x/3 * 1 = 16x/3
The ratio of students who only play badminton to the
students who play only badminton and cricket = 4: 1
Number of students who play only badminton and
cricket = 16x/4 * 1 = 4x
The number of students who play only cricket and
basket ball = 25% * 32x = 8x
100x = 32x + 24x + 16x + 16x/3 + 4x + 8x + 3 + 13
100x = 84x + 16x/3 + 16
100x – 268x/3 = 16
x = 1.5
Total number of student = 100 * 1.5 = 150
Number of students only play cricket = 32 * 1.5 = 48
Number of students only play basket ball = 24 * 1.5 =
36
Number of students only play badminton = 16 * 1.5 =
24
Number of students who play only basket ball and
badminton = 16 * 1.5/3 = 8
Number of students who play only badminton and
cricket = 4 * 1.5 = 6
The number of students who play only cricket and
basket ball = 8 * 1.5 = 12
The number of students who doesn’t play any game
= 13




1) Answer: a)
Number of students who play cricket = 48 + 12 + 6 +
3 = 69
Number of students who play basket ball = 36 + 8 + 3
+12 = 59
Required sum = 69 + 59 = 128

2) Answer: b)
Required % = 3/48 * 100 = 6.25%

3) Answer: c)
Required ratio = (24 + 8): 13 = 32: 13

4) Answer: d)
Required average = (48 + 36 + 24)/3 = 36

5) Answer: e)
Total number of students = 48 + 36 + 24 + 12+ 6 + 8
+3 + 4 = 150


6) Answer: D
The ratio of speed of boat and current = 10 :1
Downstream speed = 10 + 1 = 11
Upstream speed = 10 -1 = 9
Downstream speed : Upstream speed = 11 : 9
Time ratio = 9: 11
The ratio of time taken to travel the distance “D " in
downstream and D - 45
= 3 : 2
Let
Time to travel D = 9 (from above ratio)
Time to travel D – 45 = 9/3 * 2 = 6h
Then the Distance D = 45/(9 - 6) * 9 = 135 km

7) Answer: D
The profit ratio =( x * 2) : x + 4000
2x/(3x + 4000) = 3/7
14x = 9x + 12000
5x = 12000
x = 2400

8) Answer: C
Explanation:
S.I = P*n*r /100
(14/25) * P = P * 7 * r/100
Rate of interest(r) = (14/25) * (100/7)
r = 8 %

9) Answer: B
Explanation:
The ratio of age of Karthika, 7 years ago and the present
age of Sanu
= 3 : 4 (3x, 4x)
Present age of Karthika and Sanu = 3x + 7, 4x
According to the question,
(3x + 7 + 8)/(4x + 8) = (15/14)
42x + 210 = 60x + 120
90 = 18x
x = 90/18 = 5
Present age of Sanu = 4x = 20 years

10) Answer: C
Explanation:
The perimeter of the square = 72 m
4a = 72
Side (a) = 18 m
Radius of the circle = (7/9)*18 = 14 m
Area of the circle = πr2 = (22/7)*14*14 = 616 Sq m