We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM










START QUIZ


Q1. The number of people who travelled by Ujjaini exp. on Sunday of the same week are 20% more than those of who travelled by the same train on Saturday. What is the ratio of the number of people who travelled on Sunday to those of who travelled on Tuesday by the same train.
(a) 24 : 31
(b) 23 : 32
(c) 33 : 41
(d) 11 : 19
(e) 5 : 7
Q2. What is the difference between total people who travelled on Monday and Tuesday together by Yoga exp. and total people who travelled on Friday and Saturday by Ujjaini exp.
(a) 250
(b) 300
(c) 350
(d) 200
(e) 400
Q3. What is the difference between average of people who travelled by Yoga exp. on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday and average of people travelled by Ujjaini exp. on Wednesday, Monday and Friday.
(a) 26 2/3
(b) 33 1/3
(c) 14 2/7
(d) 66 2/3
(e) 28 1/3
Q4. If on Sunday people who travel by Yoga exp. and who travel by Ujjaini exp. are increased by 10% and 252% respectively over Saturday, then the total people travelling on Sunday by both trains is what percent of total people who travel on Monday by both trains.
(a) 37 2/35%
(b) 72 7/68%
(c) 71 23/67%
(d) 48 5/6%
(e) None of these
Q5. If fare per person of Ujjaini exp. is 90% of fare per person of Yoga exp.on all days and difference between total fare of Yoga exp. and Ujjaini exp. on Monday is 1240 then find the total fare of both trains on Friday.
(a) 2025
(b) 5550
(c) 4960
(d) 5354
(e) 3885
 Directions (6-10): What will come in place of the “x” in the following questions
Q6. 24% of 480 + 30% of 270 + 48% of 10 = x
(a) 190
(b) 195
(c) 198
(d) 201
(e) 205
Q7. √361×4/38 𝑜𝑓 26+1024×5÷4=𝑥
(a) 1261
(b) 1332
(c) 1164
(d) 1020
(e) 1380
Q8. x% of 360 ÷ 72 + 2/7 of 315 =28% of 625
(a) 1600
(b) 1700
(c) 1800
(d) 1750
(e) 1850
Q9. 841 ÷ 116 × 4 + 256 √𝑥=1082÷2
(a) 4
(b) 9
(c) 16
(d) 25
(e) 36
Q10. 68 × 24 – 2% of 1600 = x²
(a) 36
(b) 38
(c) 32
(d) 29
(e) 40
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. People who travelled by Ujjaini exp.on Sunday = 120/100 ×200=240 Required ratio=240/310
= 24 : 31
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Total people who travelled on Monday and Tuesday together by Yoga exp.= 350 + 270 = 620
Total people who travelled on Friday and Saturday by Ujjaini exp. = 120 + 200 = 320
Required difference = 620 – 320 = 300
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Average of people who travelled by Yoga exp. on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday =(270+240+210)÷3 =720/3=240
Average of people travelled by Ujjaini exp. on Wednesday, Monday and Friday =(320+200+120)÷3 =640/3
 Required difference=240−6403
=80/3 =26 2/3
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Total people who travel by both trains (Yoga & Ujjaini exp.) on Sunday =110/100×230+(25/200×200+200) =253+225 =478
Required percentage=478/670×100 =71 23/67%

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let fare per person of Yoga exp. = 𝑥
Then, fare per person of Ujjaini exp.= 0.9𝑥
According to question 350x−320× 0.9x  =1240
62𝑥=1240
𝑥=20
Required fare = 140×20+120×18 =2800+2160 =4960
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(e)