We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM










START QUIZ


Direction: (1-5) A number is wrong in the following number series. Select the wrong number.
Q1. 75, 76, 156,475, 1924, 9645
(a) 75
(b) 475
(c) 1924
(d) 9645
(e) 156

Q2. 23, 35, 32, 46, 41, 55
(a) 35
(b) 32
(c) 23
(d) 46
(e) 41

Q3. 60, 61,64, 79, 185, 1129
(a) 185
(b) 61
(c) 60
(d) 1129
(e) 79

Q4. 74 , 417 , 633, 756 , 822 , 849
(a) 74
(b) 756
(c) 849
(d) 633
(e) NoT

Q5. 6, 16, 42, 110, 274, 690
(a) 6
(b) 110
(c) 274
(d) 42
(e) 690

 Q6. A man sells 3 article P, Q and R for Rs. 5200 each. He earns profit of 1623% on article P, and he sells article Q at the loss of 1427% but in the whole transaction there is no profit and no loss. find out the profit percentage of the article R?
(a) 50/21%
(b) 100/41%
(c) 100/31%
(d) 100/7%
(e) 100/39%
Q7. Shivam sells sweets at Rs 72 per kg which is made up of flour and sugar in the ratio of 5 : 3. The ratio of price of flour and price of sugar is 3 : 7 in one kg and he made a profit of 33 1/3% on selling 1kg sweets. What is the cost price of sugar?
(a) Rs 72 per kg
(b) Rs 80 per kg
(c) Rs 90 per kg
(d) Rs 84 per kg
(e) None of these.
Q8. A shopkeeper marks up price of an article ‘3X’% above its cost price and difference between marked price & cost price is Rs. 360. Shopkeeper allows ‘X’ % discount and difference between marked price and selling price is Rs. 156, find the overall profit of shopkeeper on selling the article?
(a) Rs. 184
(b) Rs. 204
(c) Rs. 324
(d) Rs. 285
(e) Rs. 384
Q9. If the digits of a two digits number are reversed then the number so obtained becomes 3/8th times of original number. Then find sum of square of digits of the number.
(a) 48
(b) 51
(c) 53
(d) 56
(e) 62
Q10. A sold an article to B at 20% profit. B then sold it to C at 25% profit and then C sold it to D for Rs. 2210 and thus earning same amount of loss that A has earned as profit. Then, find the loss percentage of C.
(a) 40/3%
(b) 41/3%
(c) 40/7%
(d) 30/7%
(e) 31/3%
Solutions:
S1. ANS- B
Sol: The series is
75*1+ 12= 76
76*2 + 22= 156
156*3+ 32= 477
hence 475 is wrong term
S2. ANS- A
The pattern of the series is:
S3. ANS-A
The pattern of the series is:

S4. ANS- B
The series is
74+ 73= 417
417+ 63= 633
633 + 53= 758
So, 756 is the wrong number in the series.
S5. Ans. (b)
6×2.5+1=15+1=16
16×2.5+2=40+2=42
42×2.5+3=105+3=108
108×2.5+4=270+4=274
274×2.5+5=685+5=690
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Let selling price of each article is Rs. 42x
So, selling price of all three article is Rs.126x
So, cost price of all three article is also Rs. 126x
Cost price of article P = 67×42=𝑅𝑠 36π‘₯
Cost price of article Q = 76×42=𝑅𝑠 49π‘₯
So, cost price of article R = [126−36−49]x
Cost price of article R = Rs. 41x
 So, profit %= (42−41)/41 ×100
= 100/41%
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.
CP of sweet per kg = 72×34
= Rs 54 per kg
Price of sugar in sweet = 54×710
Hence, cost price of 1 kg of sugar = 54×710×83
= Rs.100.8
S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the digit at tens place & units place be ‘x’ & ‘y’ respectively
So, original Number = 10 × x + y
Resultant Number = 10 × y + x
ATQ,
3/8×(10 × x + y) =(10×y + x)
22x=77y
x/y=7/2
Since number is 2 digits so, only one possible case in this case
Original number =72
And reversed number =27
Required sum = 49+4=53
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let C.P. of an article for A be Rs x
So, Persons
CP
SP
A
X
1.2x
B
1.2x
1.5x
C
1.5x
Rs. 2210

ATQ,
1.2x – x = 1.5x – 2210
0.2x = 1.5x – 2210
1.3x = 2210
x = Rs 1700
Required % =(1700×20/100) ÷ (150/100×1700)×100
=13 1/3%