We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

APTITUDE FOR SBI AND RBI MAINS


We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM










START QUIZ


 Q1. If 10 men and 15 women can complete a piece of work in 8 days while 12 men and 8 women can complete the same work in 10 days. If A boy who is 50% less efficient than that of man, can do the same work in 50 days.
Quantity I : Time taken by 2 men, 4 women and 18 boys to complete the work.
Quantity II : Time taken by 9 men, 3 women and 6 boys to complete the same work.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q2. Babu starts from his house at certain time with a certain speed to pick up his girlfriend from office at 5 : 00 PM. One day his girlfriend left the office at 3 : 00 PM and starts walking to home with a speed of 40 km/hr and meet Babu in the way who left his home at his usual time. They reached home 40 min. Earlier than their usual time.
Quantity I : Speed of boy.
Quantity II : 49212% of speed of girl.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q3. If the cost price of the article is 7927% of the mark price and there is a discount of Rs. 68 on the marked price. There is a profit of 20% on selling the item.
Quantity I : CP of the article
Quantity II : 1111 Rs.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

 Q4. Quantity I Time taken by A to complete a work alone if A can complete a work in 5 more days than B while A does the same work in 9 more days than C. If A and B can complete the whole work in same time as time taken by C alone to do the whole work.
Quantity II — Time taken by 8 men and 14 women to reap 712 π‘π‘Žπ‘Ÿ�� of 360 hectares land by working 7 hrs per day if 6 men and 10 women can reap 512 part of the land in 15 days by working 6 hrs per day. It is also given that work of 2 men is equal to that of 3 women.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q5. Quantity I — Difference between the speeds of P and Q if 2 places A and B are 60 km apart. P and Q start from A at same time & meet 1st time at a place 12 km from B & they reach A after immediate return from B. The speed of slower person is 48 km/hr.
Quantity II — Speed of train if a distance of 600 km is to be covered in 2 parts. In 1st phase 120 km is travelled by train and rest by car and it took total of 8 hrs, but if 200 km is covered by train and rest by car it takes 20 min more.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q6. The RBI lends a certain amount to the SBI on simple interest for two years at 15%. The SBI gives this entire amount to Bharti Telecom on compound interest for two years at the same rate annually. Find the percentage earning of the SBI at the end of two years on the entire amount.
(a) 3%
(b) 3.25%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 2.25%
(e) None of these
Q7. A and B together can completed a work in 5 days. Had A worked at twice the speed and B at half the speed, it would have taken them 4 days to complete the job. How much time would it take for A alone to do the work?
(a) 10 days
(b) 20 days
(c) 25 days
(d) 15 days
(e) 30 days
Q8. Point P to Point Q is a downstream journey of 300 km on a stream which flows at a speed of 5 km/hr. Two boats X and Y starts from point P and Point Q respectively with speed of 25 km/hr and 15 km/hr in still water. After reaching the opposite point they return to their starting points, find after how much time will they meet second time?
(a) 7.5hour
(b) 15hour
(c) 20hour
(d) 10hour
(e) 12 hours
Q9. If the volume and curved surface area of a cylinder 616 m3 and 352m2 respectively, what is the total surface area of the cylinder (in m2)?
(a) 429
(b) 419
(c) 435
(d) 421
(e) 417
Q10. A man borrows Rs. 4000 at 20% compound rate of interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 1500. How much amount should he pay at the end of the third year to clear all his dues?
(a) Rs. 2592
(b) Rs. 2852
(c) Rs. 2952
(d) Rs. 2953
(e) Rs. 2454

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. (10π‘š+15𝑀) 8=(12π‘š+8𝑀)10
80π‘š+120𝑀=120π‘š+80𝑀
40π‘š=40𝑀
And, m = w = 2B
Quantity I → 2π‘š+4𝑀+18𝑏→2π‘š+4π‘š+9π‘š → 15m
Quantity II →9π‘š+3𝑀+6𝑏 ⇒9π‘š+3π‘š+3π‘š→15π‘š
∴ Quantity I = Quantity II
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.           CP         MP         SP
555x     700x      (700x – 68)
∴ 120/100 ×555π‘₯=700π‘₯−68
666π‘₯=700π‘₯−68
34x = 68
x = 2
∴π‘„π‘’π‘Žπ‘›π‘‘π‘–π‘‘π‘¦ 𝐼 →𝐢𝑃=2×555=1110 Rs.
∴ Quantity I <Quantity II

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 A           B               C
Time   (π‘₯+5)        π‘₯             (π‘₯−4)
1/(π‘₯+5)+1/π‘₯=1/(π‘₯−4)
π‘₯=10
∴ Quantity I → 10 + 5=15 days
Given 2M=3W
∴ {(8M+14W)×x×7}÷ 7/12 ×360={(6M+10W)×15×6}÷ 5/12 ×360
π‘₯=171/13
=13  2/13
Quantity II → 13 2/13
∴ (Quantity I > Quantity II)
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let P is faster than Q
Then P covers 72 km distance in the same time as Q covers 48 km distance
Ratio of the speed = 72 : 48 = 3 : 2
∴Speed of faster train i.e., P = 48/2×3=72 km/hr
Quantity 1→ Difference between P and Q = 72 48 = 24 km/hr.
Let speed of train = T km/hr
Let speed of car = C km/hr
120/𝑇+480/𝐢=8 ………..(i)
200/𝑇+400/𝐢=8 1/3 ………(ii)
On solving (i) and (ii)
T = 60 km/hr
∴ Quantity I < Quantity II
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Rate on SI for SBI = 15 × 2 = 30%
Rate on CI for Bharti telecom =15+15+ (15×15)/100
= 32.25
Percentage earning of SBI = 2.25%
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let, A can complete the work alone in ‘x’ days
B can complete the work alone in ‘y’ days 1/π‘₯+1/𝑦=15 ..(𝑖)
And,
2/π‘₯+1/2𝑦=14 …(𝑖𝑖)
On solving (i) & (ii)
x = 10 days, y =10 days
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol
Time when X and Y meet first time
=300/(25+15)=300/40=7.5 hr
Distance travelled by X = 7.5 × (25 + 5) = 225 km
Distance travelled by Y = 7.5 × (15 – 5) = 75 km
X reach at point Q in 75/30 i.e. 2.5 hour
In 2.5hr Y travelled 2.5 × 10 = 25 km
Now Boat X return and relative distance b/w X and Y is 100 km and relative speed is 10 km i.e. difference of speed of X (25 -5) = 20 km/hr (upstream) and speed of Q (15 – 5) = 10 km/hr (upstream)
Time taken by X and Y to meet =100/10=10 hr
Total time when X and Y meet second time = 7.5 +2.5 + 10 = 20 hr
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
πœ‹π‘Ÿ2β„Ž/2πœ‹π‘Ÿβ„Ž=616/352
π‘Ÿ=3.5 m
πœ‹π‘Ÿ2β„Ž=616
β„Ž=616/(11×3.5)=16 m
Total S.A. =2πœ‹π‘Ÿβ„Ž+2πœ‹π‘Ÿ2
=2πœ‹π‘Ÿ(β„Ž+π‘Ÿ)
=2×22/7×3.5(3.5+16)
=429 m

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amount
4000
rate
20%
At end of 1st year
4000 + 800 = 4800
Amount
4800 – 1500 = 3300
At the end of 2nd year
3300 + 660 = 3960
Amount
3960 – 1500 = 2460

Amount to be paid at the end of third year = 2460 + 492 = 2952