We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

APTITUDE FOR SBI AND RBI MAINS


We bring you the complete and important daily QUANT  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM

























START QUIZ


1) The ratio of time taken by a boat to cover (x + 4) km in upstream to that of time
taken to cover (x + 20) km in still water is 4: 5. If the ratio of speed of boat in
downstream to that of stream is 5: 1 and the sum of time taken by the boat to cover (x
– 5) km in upstream to that in downstream is 8 hours then find the speed of boat in
downstream?
a) 1 km/hr
b) 3 km/hr
c) 4 km/hr
d) 5 km/hr
e) 8 km/hr

2) There are 5 red bikes, “x” blue bikes and “y” black bikes in a showroom. The
probability that a blue bike is selected for test drive is 7/24 while the probability that a
black bike is selected for test drive is ½. Find the value of (x – y + x * y).
a) 81
b) 79
c) 82
d) 78
e) 83
3) There are two containers P and Q. P contains 56 kg of salt and Q contains 36 kg of
sugar. From P 24 kg of salt is taken out and poured into Q. Then 20kg of the mixture
from Q is taken out and poured into P. Find the ratio of final quantity of salt to sugar in
container P.
a) 10/3
b) 20/3
c) 5/3
d) 2/3
e) 40/3

4) A train X running at the speed of 126 km/hr crosses a man running at 18 km/hr in
opposite direction in 12 seconds and crosses a platform ‘’A’’ in 20 seconds. Find the
time taken by train Y running at 99 km/hr to cross the platform ‘’B’’. The length of the
platform ‘’B’’ is 70 m more than the length of the platform “A” and the length of train Y
is equal to the length of train “X”.
a) 24 seconds
b) 28 seconds
c) 36 seconds
d) 32 seconds
e) 22 seconds

5) A, B, and C together can complete a piece of work in 25 days. A and C together can
complete 30% of the work in 12 days and B and C together can complete 75% of the
work in 33 days. A is 50% more efficient than C. In how many days (approximate
integer value) B alone can complete the whole work?
a) 72 days
b) 75 days
c) 79 days
d) 85 days
e) 82 days

6)Out of Rs. 50000, that a man has, he lends Rs. 8000 at 11/2% per annum simple interest and Rs. 24000 at 6% per annum simple interest. He lends the remaining money at a certain rate of simple interest so that he gets total annual simple interest of Rs. 3680. The rate of simple interest per annum, at which the remaining money is lent, is

a) 5%
b) 7%
c) 10%
d) 12%
e) 15%
7)A sum is divided between A and B in the ratio of 1 : 2. A purchased a car from his part, which depreciates 14 2/7% per annum and B deposited his amount in a bank, which pays him 20% interest per annum compounded annually. By what percentage will the total sum of money increase than the original sum after two years due to this investment pattern (approximately)?
a) 20%
b) 26.66%
c) 30%
d) 25%
e) 33.33%
8)Aniruddh can finish a job in 20 days. Ritika and Sakshi together can finish the same job in 10 days. If ratio of efficiency of Ritika and Sakshi is 1:3 respectively, then find the time taken by all three to complete the same job working together.
a) 20/3 days
b) 5 days
c) 17/3 days
d) 23 days
e) 6 days
9)The curved surface area of a cylinder is equal to the curved surface area of a cone. If radius of both is equal and radius of cone is twice of its height, then find the ratio of height of cylinder to that of cone.
a) 2: √5
b) 1: 2
c) √5: 2
d) √3: 1
e) √5: 3
10)A man bought a scooter and a car. He sold all of them at 30% profit. Scooter is sold at 10% profit. Cost price of scooter is 1/10 of the cost of car. Marked price of the car is Rs. 4,50,000. If he bought scooter at a discount of 20% on marked price and car at a discount of 10% on marked price then, what will be the ratio of marked price of scooter to the selling price of the car.
a) 39/286
b) 25/264
c) 25/268
d) 35/260
e) 34/260


1) Answer: d)
Let the downstream speed be 5p and speed of stream be p
Then speed of boat in still water will be 5p – p = 4p
And speed of boat in upstream will be 4p – p = 3p
Time taken to cover (x + 4) km in upstream = (x + 4)/3p
And time taken to cover (x + 20) km in still water = (x + 20)/4p
{(x + 4)/3p}: {(x + 20)/4p} = 4: 5
{(x + 4)}/{(3x + 60)} = 1/5
5x + 20 = 3x + 60
x = 20
Also,
The sum of time taken by the boat to cover (x – 5) km in upstream to that in downstream is 8
hours.
(x – 5) = 20 – 5 = 15 km
15/3p + 15/5p = 8
5/p + 3/p = 8
8/p = 8
p = 1 km/hr
The speed of boat in downstream = 5p = 5 * 1 = 5 km/hr

2) Answer: b)
ATQ,
Probability of a blue bike is selected for test drive = x/(5 + x + y) = 7/24
24x = 35 + 7x + 7y
17x – 7y = 35 (equation 1)
Also,
Probability that a black bike is selected for test drive = y/(5 + x + y) = ½
2y = 5 + x + y
x = y – 5
Putting x = y – 5 in equation 1
17(y – 5) – 7y = 35
17y – 85 – 7y = 35
10y = 120
y = 12 and x = 12 – 5 = 7
(x – y + x * y) = 7 – 12 + 7 * 12 = – 5 + 84 = 79

3) Answer: a)
Initially, the Amount of sugar in Q = 36kg
Now, 24kg of salt is poured in Q,
Total quantity in Q becomes = 36kg (sugar) + 24kg (salt) = 60kg (mixture)
The ratio of salt to sugar in Q becomes = 24: 36 = 2: 3
Again, 20kg of the mixture is taken out from Q and poured into P Therefore, quantity of salt and sugar in P becomes
= {(56 – 24) + 20 * (2/5)} kg of salt + 20 * (3/5) kg of sugar
= (32 + 8) kg of salt + 12 kg of sugar
= 40 kg of salt + 12 kg of sugar
Required ratio = (40/12) = (10/3)

4) Answer: b)
Let the length of train X = x meter
Relative speed of train and man when running in opposite direction = 126 + 18
= 144km/hr = 144 * (5/18) = 40 m/s
ATQ,
40 = x/12
x = 480 m
Let the length of the platform “A” = P
126 * (5/18) = (P + 480)/20
35 = (P + 480)/20
P + 480 = 700
P = 220m
The length of platform “B” = P = 220 + 70 = 290
Speed of train Y = 99 km/hr = 99 * (5/18) = 27.5 m/s
Time taken by train Y to cross the platform B = (480 + 290)/27.5
= (770)/27.5 = 28 seconds

5) Answer: c)
Therefore, work of A, B, and C together in one day = 1/25
A and C together can complete 30% of the work in 12 days
100% work will be done in (2/5)*100 = 40 days
Work by A and C together in one day = 1/40
Since A is 50% more efficient than C
Let per day work done by C = x and per day work done by A will be = 150% of x = (150/100)*x
= 1.5x
x + 1.5x = 1/40
2.5x = 1/40
x = 1/100
Therefore per day one done by C = 1/100 and
Per day work done by A = 1.5*(1/100) = 1.5/100 = 3/200
Also,
B and C together can complete 75% of the work in 33 days
100% work will be completed in (33/75)*100 = 44 days
Work done by B and C in one day = 1/44
Let the one day work done by B = x
Therefore,
x + 1/100 = 1/44
x = 1/44 – 1/100
x = 7/550
Therefore, days taken by B alone to complete the work = 550/7 = 78.57 (79 approx)

6) Answer: c)




7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)