We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

REASONING FOR RBI ASSISTANT 2020





We bring you the complete and important daily Reasoning  to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM

Web





START QUIZ



1.. There are eight members in the family of three generations. S is son in law of P, Who is mother of G. T is brother in law of D. M is maternal grandfather of Y, who is nephew of D. G is mother of Y. Z is sister of Y. S is not father of Y


. Q1Who among the following is niece of D?
(a) Y
(b) G
(c) Z
(d) S
(e) None of these 


Q2.How is S related to G?
(a) Sister in law
(b) Brother
(c) Brother in law
(d) Sister
(e) None of these 


Q3. How is T related to M?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Daughter in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) None of these


 Directions (4-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:


In a certain code language:
‘Student Home Money’ is written as ‘nt oh en’,
‘Money Income hike’ is written as ‘en mo ie’,
‘Home School Student’ is written as ‘nt oh cl’
‘Repeat Income Money’ is written as ‘mo en et’. 


Q4. What is the code for ‘Income Repeat’ in the given code language?
(a) mo et
(b) et oh
(c) nt et
(d) mo nt
(e) None of these 


Q5. What is the code for ‘Hike’ in the given code language?
(a) nt
(b) oh
(c) ie
(d) cl
(e) None of these


 Q6.. What is the code for ‘Student’ in the given code language?
(a) nt
(b) cl
(c) oh
(d) et
(e) Can’t be determined 


Q7. What is the code for ‘money school’ in the given code language?
(a) en cl
(b) et nt
(c) nt oh
(d) ie et
(e) None of these 


Q8.. What may be the code for ‘Home Science’?
(a) oh en
(b) ie nt
(c) er cl
(d) nt er
(e) None of these


Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.


OUT  SON  MAN  LAP  INE DNA

9.) If all the 1st letter of the words are changed to their next letter as in the alphabetical order then how many meaning full words are formed?


a) One


b) Two


c) Three


d) None
e) None of these
10.) How many letters are there between 3rd and 2nd letter of the word which is from left and right end respectively after arranging all words in alphabetical order?


a) 12


b) 8


c) 21


d) 13


e) None of these


11.) All the letters of words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right end. What is the 3rd letter of the 4th word from right end?


a) P


b) N


c) S


d) I


e) None of these


12.If all the letters in the words are arranged in the reverse alphabetical order then all the letters of the words are arranged as in alphabetical order which is 3rd from left end; after all the words are arranged as in alphabetical order from left to right end?


a) OUT


b) SON


c) MAN


d) LAP


e) DNA


13.If all the vowels in the words are changed to next letter as in the alphabetical order and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in alphabetical order. How many words contain at least one vowel after arrangement?


a) One


b) Two


c) Three


d) None


e) None of these




14.Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q are seated in three parallel rows not necessarily in the same order. The rows are arranged such that there are two seats in row 1, four in row 2 and two in row 3. The persons in row 1 and row 3 sit exactly in front and exactly behind the persons seated between the extreme ends of row 2 respectively. All the persons face towards the north. J sits second to the left of L. The immediate neighbor of L sits behind K. The seats of N, P and K lie in a straight line. M is the only neighbor of P. O sits in front of the person who sits at the immediate right of Q.
A) Who sits in front of J?
a) K
b) Q
c) M
d) O
e) None
B) What is the position of L with respect to N?
a) Immediate left
b) Immediate right
c) Second to the right
d) Second to the left
e) Immediately behind
C) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
a) KQ
b) LM
c) JN
d) OL
e) JP
D) Who among the following pairs forms a straight line?
a) JNL
b) OLM
c) KPN
d) both a) and c)
e) both b) and c)



E) Which of the following statements is incorrect?
a) Q sits south-west of O
b) P sits behind N
c) J is an immediate neighbor of Q
d) O, J and M sits in different rows
e) All are correct




SOLUTION:


Solution(1-3):


Sol. 
S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(e)



S.4. Ans.(a)
S.5. Ans.(c)
S.6. Ans.(e)
S.7.Ans.(a)
S.8. Ans.(d)


9.Answer: C


OUT    SON MAN   LAP INE   DNA


PUT TON NAN   MAP JNE ENA


10.) Answer: D


OUT    SON MAN   LAP INE   DNA


DNA INE     LAP MAN OUT    SON


A-O = 13


11. Answer: B


OUT    SON MAN   LAP INE   DNA


OTU    NOS AMN ALP    EIN ADN


12.Answer: D


OUT    SON MAN   LAP INE DNA


LFG    HLM NZM   OZK RMV WMZ


FGL    HLM MNZ   KOZ MRV MWZ


FGL    HLM KOZ MNZ   MRV MWZ


13.) Answer: A


OUT    SON MAN   LAP INE DNA


PVS     RPM LBM   KBO JMF CMB

14.


A) Answer: D
B) Answer: B
C)Answer: C
D) Answer: D
E) Answer: E