We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Quant for RBI assistant


Welcome to Online Quant Test in GKRECALL We are startingQUIZ for RBI ASSISTANT 2020 and we are creating sample questions in English section, this type of Question will be asked in RBI ASSISTANT 2020!!!!!!!!

Follow us on TELEGRAM

Web
                     




Directions (1 – 8): What will come in place of the
question marks (?) in the following questions?
1.
a) 47
b) 56
c) 37
d) 49
e) 48
2. 5 × ? = 8042 ÷ 4
a) 296.1
b) 5433.6
c) 1052.5
d) 402.1
e) 305.5
3. [(452 ÷ 4) + 62] ÷ 5 = ?
a) 48
b) 37
c) 45
d) 35
e) None of these
4. (4.7 × 12 × 8) + (6.8 × 16 × 10) = ?
a) 1533.9
b) 1539.2
c) 1532.9
d) 1536.9
e) 2315.5
5. – 17 – 94 – 22 – 39 + 627 = ?
a) 454
b) 455
c) 458
d) 451
e) None of these

6. 32% of 150 × 53% of ? = 7632
a) 480
b) 324
c) 300
d) 298
e) None of these

7. 72
+ 34
– 4
3
= ? – 112
a) 55
b) 196
c) 172
d) 187
e) None of these

8. (63)²
÷ (?)²
+ 9 = 58

a) 81
b) 6
c) 9
d) 36
e) 7

9. Of three numbers, second is thrice the first while
third is six times the second. If their average is 66. A
new number 4 more than the average of other 3 is
included then Find average of first and fourth number.
a) 38.5
b) 38
c) 39
d) 39.5
e) 40
10. An article when sold at 4/5 of its original selling
price, gives a profit of 20%. Find the profit % when the
same article is sold at its actual selling price.
a) 15 %
b) 20 %
c) 25%
d) 22 %
e) None of these
11. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the
probability of getting prime numbers on both and sum of
numbers on both dice is not divisible by 2?
a) 1/12
b) 1/18
c) 1/9
d) 1/6
e) None of these
12. How many 4 digit numbers can be made from digits
1,2,3,4,5,6,7 such that each no. is divisible by 2 and no
digit repeats?
a) 720
b) 120
c) 480
d) 360
e) None of these
13. A metro train A starts from Kahsmere Gate at 6:00
AM to reach IffcoChowk at 7:00 AM while another train
B starts from IffcoChowk at 6:20 AM to reach Kashmere
Gate at 7:00 AM. At what time both trains will meet
each other if distance between stations is 24 km.
a) 6:32 AM
b) 6:36 AM
c) 6:40 AM
d) 6:28 AM
e) 6:30 AM

Solutions

1. Answer: A)
=25+22=47
2. Answer: D)
5 × ? = 8042 ÷ 4
?=8042/20
?=402.1
3. Answer: D)
[(452 ÷ 4) + 62] ÷ 5 = (113 + 62) ÷ 5 = 175 ÷ 5 = 35
4. Answer: B)
(4.7 × 12 × 8) + (6.8 × 16 × 10) = 451.2 + 1088 = 1539.2

5. Answer: B)
-17 – 94 – 22 – 39 + 627 = -172 + 627 = 455
6. Answer: C)
7. Answer: D)
7
2
+ 34
– 4
3
= ? – 112
49 + 81 – 64 = ? – 121
130 – 64 = ? – 121
66 = ? -121
? = 66+ 121
? = 187
8. Answer: C)
(63)²
÷ ?²
= 58 – 9 = 49
(63)²
÷ 49 = ?²
⇒ ? = = 63 ÷ 7 = 9
9. Answer: D)
10. Answer: E)
11. Answer: C)
12. Answer: D)
13. Answer: B)